Malta, Fairfield Top Two at Boys’ Divisional Track in Glasgow
Malta was the first place boys team in cold, windy, rainy Glasgow on Saturday at the Divisional Track Meet. 1st Place finishers from North Central Montana included; Weston Allen, Fairfield in the High Jump at 5' 11", Bo Harris, Fairfield Discus 130' 7" and 49' 1 1/2" in the Shot Put, Chase Ballantyne of Shelby with a 20' 5" Long Jump mark, Slade Allen and Tucker Meyer went 1 and 2 in the 300 Meter Hurdles with finishing times of 42.19 and 43.34.
The top six finishers in each event will travel to Butte at the end of the week to compete in the Class B State Meet. Check out the complete results after the jump.
100 M Boys | 200M Boys | |||||||||
1 | Matthew | Brookie | Malta | 0.10.93 | 1 | Matthew | Brookie | Malta | 0.22.44 | |
2 | Chase | Ballantyne | Shelby | 0.11.09 | 2 | Adam | DeBruycker | Choteau | 0.23.0 | |
3 | Jade | Olson | Malta | 0.11.16 | 3 | Pres | Harris | Plentywood | 0.23.10 | |
4 | Jon | Wiench | Cascade | 0.11.19 | 4 | Chase | Ballantyne | Shelby | 0.23.25 | |
5 | Collin | Allen | Fairfield | 0.11.20 | 5 | Shane | Waltz | Cascade | 0.23.59 | |
6 | Reese | Suggs | Plentywood | 0.11.30 | 6 | Slade | Allen | Fairfield | 0.23.89 | |
400M Boys | 800M Boys | |||||||||
1 | Pres | Harris | Plentywood | 0.52.78 | 1 | Pres | Harris | Plentywood | 2.05.9 | |
2 | Adam | DeBruycker | Choteau | 0.53.45 | 2 | Jacob | Horn | Choteau | 2.07.9 | |
3 | Jordyn | Irvin | Shelby | 0.53.62 | 3 | Kellen | Murak | Conrad | 2.12.3 | |
4 | Dane | Alford | Shelby | 0.57.03 | 4 | Tanner | Raph | Shelby | 2.14.4 | |
5 | Lucan | Brauchle | Shelby | 0.57.03 | 5 | Trace | Brady | Fairfield | 2.14.7 | |
6 | David | Lightner | Choteau | 0.57.41 | 6 | Dakota | Robinson | Wolf Point | 2.14.8 | |
1600M Boys | 3200M Boys | |||||||||
1 | Derek | Hopkins | Glasgow | 5.03.2 | 1 | Avery | Young | Poplar | ||
2 | Jacob | Horn | Choteau | 5.03.6 | 2 | Derek | Hopkins | Glasgow | ||
3 | Sam | Carrol | Conrad | 5.25.1 | 3 | Christian | Smith | Cascade | ||
4 | Tate | Carney | Malta | 5.13.7 | 4 | Sam | Carrol | Conrad | ||
5 | Christian | Smith | Cascade | 5.16.2 | 5 | Zak | Wambach | Fairfield | ||
6 | Avery | Young | Poplar | 5.10.3 | 6 | Tyler | Turan | Cascade | ||
110M Hurdles Boys | 300M Hurdles Boys | |||||||||
1 | Kyle | Boos | Malta | .15.66 | 1 | Slade | Allen | Fairfield | 0.42.19 | |
2 | Slade | Allen | Fairfield | 0.15.94 | 2 | Tucker | Meyer | Fairfield | 0.43.34 | |
3 | Marcus | Svingen | Glasgow | 0.15.96 | 3 | Marcus | Schwarzrock | Plentywood | 0.44.48 | |
4 | Tucker | Meyer | Fairfield | 0.16.40 | 4 | Chance | Crabtree | Choteau | 0.44.50 | |
5 | Carl | Clarito | Plentywood | 0.17.18 | 5 | Jason | Roberts | Cascade | 0.44.88 | |
6 | Casey | Ribaudo | Cascade | 0.17.94 | 6 | Jake | Bushman | Malta | 0.44.91 | |
400M Relay | 1600M Relay | |||||||||
1 | Choteau | 0.46.44 | 1 | Choteau | 3.42.66 | |||||
2 | Shelby | 0.46.90 | 2 | Shelby | 3.42.81 | |||||
3 | Cascade | 0.46.93 | 3 | Malta | 3.50.65 | |||||
4 | Plentywood | 0.47.30 | 4 | Fairfield | 3.52.68 | |||||
5 | Glasgow | 0.47.33 | 5 | Glasgow | 3.53.32 | |||||
6 | Cut Bank | 0.47.34 | 6 | Cascade | 3.56.10 | |||||
High Jump | Pole Vault Boys | |||||||||
1 | Weston | Allen | Fairfield | 5' 11" | 1 | Nick | Keen | Cascade | 11' 6" | |
2 | David | Lightner | Choteau | 5' 10" | 2 | Levi | Nelson | Cascade | 11' 6" | |
3 | Cody | Lindblom | Plentywood | 5' 8" | 3 | David | Lightner | Choteau | 11' 6" | |
4 | Collin | Allen | Fairfield | 5' 8" | 4 | Lathan | Crossland | Cascade | 11' 0" | |
5 | Ethan | Cox | Cascade | 5' 6" | 5 | Chance | Crabtree | Choteau | 10' 6" | |
6 | Austin | DeShaw | Plentywood | 5' 6" | 6 | TIE | Tubs- Cut Bank | Bedwell - Malta | 10' | |
Schwarzrock- Plentywood | ||||||||||
Discus Boys | Shot Put Boys | |||||||||
1 | Bo | Harris | Fairfield | 130' 7" | 1 | Bo | Harris | Fairfield | 49' 1 1/2" | |
2 | Hank | Oyler | Malta | 114' 10" | 2 | Dylan | Kotecki | Cascade | 43' 2" | |
3 | Doug | Fyall | Shelby | 114' 8" | 3 | Cody | Linblom | Plentywood | 41' 11" | |
4 | Tuck | Schye | Malta | 114' 3" | 4 | Sam | Larson | Conrad | 41' 10 1/2" | |
5 | Cody | Linblom | Plentywood | 113' 2" | 5 | Chaz | Gordon | Glasgow | 38' 9 1/4" | |
6 | Matt | McCoy | Plentywood | 112'4" | 6 | Kyle | Boos | Malta | 41' 1/4" | |
Javelin Boys | ||||||||||
1 | Dane | Stiles | Malta | 169' 6" | ||||||
2 | Chaz | Gordon | Glasgow | 157' 9" | ||||||
3 | Kaden | Bedwell | Malta | 154' 8" | ||||||
4 | Matt | McCoy | Plentywood | 150' 4" | ||||||
5 | Trace | Brady | Fairfield | 148' 2" | ||||||
6 | Tay | Hall | Choteau | 147' 6" | ||||||
Long Jump Boys | Triple Jump Boys | |||||||||
1 | Chase | Ballantyne | Shelby | 20' 5" | 1 | Pres | Harris | Plentywood | 41' 0" | |
2 | Austin | DeShaw | Plentywood | 19' 6 1/4" | 2 | Sam | Peterson | Malta | 40' 7 1/4" | |
3 | Ryan | Gobert | Cut Bank | 19' 6" | 3 | Jake | Bushman | Malta | 39' 8" | |
4 | Collin | Allen | Fairfield | 19' 4 1/2" | 4 | Kyle | Gollahon | Choteau | 39' 1" | |
5 | Bryan | Larson | Glasgow | 19' 3 1/4" | 5 | Lachlan | Vaira | Glasgow | 39' 1/2" | |
6 | Ethan | Cox | Cascade | 19' 1/2" | 6 | Kyle | Berkram | Cut Bank | 38' 11 1/4" |