KSEN and KZIN will get the football season underway tomorrow (Friday) night, unless the smoke cancels the games.
We'll have the Browning at Polson game on KZIN 96.7 FM and online HERE, that game gets underway at 7pm. Over on KSEN AM 1150 (HERE), we'l be bringing you the NTCHS Refiners at the Valier Panthers, also beginning at 7pm...
The big news from the Northern B Boys tournament in Shelby was the Shelby win over Malta in a last second stunner (56/55) and the big Rocky Boy win over Glasgow (56/43). The updated bracket is here for you.
2015 Northern B Boys Bracket
The Northern B Boys got going this afternoon and the first two games are in the books! It's all 1B so far with Choteau getting the win over Plentywood 62/15 and Shelby squeaking past Malta 56/55 with a free throw by Ryan Clark with 5 seconds on the clock...
You can see from the scores that a LOT happened yesterday - we know it can get to be a little confusing if you're watching many teams, so we've updated the brackets so you can easily see who's playing and when:
CENTRAL A GIRLS
CENTRAL A BOYS
NORTHERN B GIRLS
NORTHERN C BOYS AND GIRLS
Thursday's Scores
The Associated Press
Central A at Great Falls Russell
First Round
Lewistown (Fergus) 44, Livingston 42
Northern C at Great Falls
First Round
Belt 60, Chinook 45
Hays-Lodgepole 49, Sunburst 47
More after the jump
The Class C Girls will get started with their Divisional tournament on Wednesday, we won't be carrying the play by play, but we'll keep you up to date. The Class C Boys get going on Thursday morning and we'll start right away at 8am on KZIN (96.7FM) with the North Toole County Boys taking on the Hays/Lodgepole boys.
The Northern B Girls will get together starting on Thursday at the Malta High Scho
Boys Basketball Scores:
District 1B at Conrad
Loser Out
Rocky Boy 65, Conrad 57
Shelby 55, Cut Bank 42
Consolation
Shelby 60, Rocky Boy 46
Championship
Choteau 72, Fairfield 61, OT
District 9C at Havre
Loser Out
Chester-Joplin-Inverness 63, North Star 44
Chinook 58, Geraldine/Ft. Benton 31
Consolation
Chinook 67, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 59
Championship
Box Elder 65, Hays-Lodgepole 56
District 10C
The Class C Girls are done - the divisional contenders from the 10C will include
Cascade
Simms/Augusta
GFCC/MSDB
From the 9C:
Geraldine/Fort Benton
Box Elder
CJI
The boys are still playing as are the 1B Boys and girls - you can catch new brackets after the jump